Multiple Choice Questions on The World Population – Distribution, Density and Growth

The World Population – Distribution, Density and Growth

Quiz Supporting Multiple Choice Questions
1. “Asia has many places where people are few and few places where people are many”
Above mentioned remark about uneven distribution of Asia as well as world population is given by
a. Dudley Stamp
b. G.B. Cressey
c. Hartshorne
d. Griffith Taylor
Ans. (b)
2. Patterns of population distribution and density of population help us to understand ___
a. Regional imbalances of an area
b. Demographic characteristics of any area
c. Uneven topography of an area
d. Developmental level of an area
Ans. (b)
3. The density of population is usually measured in ___
a. Persons/cm area
b. Persons/sq km area
c. Persons/cubic area
d. All the above
Ans. (b)

4. When we found more than 200 persons on every square km then the area will be considered as

a. Highly or densely populated
b. sparsely populated
c. Rarely Populated
d. Under Populated
Ans. (a)
5. Which of the following area has very low density of population?
a. North-Eastern part of USA
b. High rainfall zones near the equator
c. Sweden in Europe
d. South and South-East Asia
Ans. (b)
6. Which of the following area is densely populated?
a. North-Western part of Europe b. Western China
c. North and South Pole d. Southern India in Asia
Ans. (a)
7. Which is the most important factor that attract the human in habitation in particular area?
a. Availability of water
b. Urbanization
c. Minerals
d. Social factors
Ans. (a)

8. Which Factor is responsible for high density of population found in Katanga Zambia located
in Africa?

a. Availability of mineral wealth (copper)
b. Availability of good forest resources
c. Close social ties
d. Scenic landscapes
Ans. (a)
9. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?
Regions factor of high density
a. Kobe-Osaka region in Japan Presence of industries
b. Mediterranean Regions Pleasant climate
c. Ganga Plains Scenic beauty
d. Mega cities Good civic amenities and employment
Ans. (c)
10. The population growth or population change refers to the—————–of inhabitants of a territory during a specific period of time.
a. Decrease in number
b. Change in number
c. Increase in number
d. huge migration
Ans. (b)

11. Which factors affect the mortality rate of a region?      (The World Population)

a. Demographic Structure
b. Social advancement
c. Level of its economic development
d. All the above
Ans. (d)
12. Which of the following is not a PULL factor of migration?
a. Better job opportunities
b. Peace and stability
c. Socio-economic backwardness
d. Security of life
Ans. (c)
13. Which of the following is not a PUSH factor of migration?
a. Poor living conditions
b. Political turmoil
c. Epidemics
d. Pleasant climate
Ans. (d)

14. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the given options-

1. Population grown rapidly during the sixteenth and seventeenth century.
2. Expansion of world trade during sixteenth and seventeenth century is an important cause of it.
a. Only 1 is correct.
b. Only 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are incorrect
d. Both statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains the statement 1.
Ans. (d)
15. Which of the following factor helped in the reduction of birth rate and provided a stage for accelerated population growth?
a. Technological advancement
b. Industrial Revolution
c. Development of resources
d. None of the above
Ans. (a)
16. How many years took to rise population from 5 billion to 6 billion?
a. 25 Years
b. 12 Years
c. 16 Years
d. 11 Years
Ans. (b)

17. Consider the following points regarding the growing population in developing world and choose the correct options from the given options;

1. Birth rate is extremely high as compared to death rate.
2. Need for children to go out and work to bring in income for the family.
3. Lack of availability and knowledge of contraception and family planning.
Options;
a. Only 1 and 2 are correct.
b. Only 2 and 3 are correct
c. All 1,2 and 3 are correct
d. All are incorrect
Ans. (c)
18. What kind of correlation we found between economic development and population growth?
a. Positive
b. Negative
c. Partially positive and partially negative
d. Question is not applicable
Ans. (b)
19. Which of the following may be interpreted as a spontaneous effort to achieve a better balance between population and resources?
a. Migration
b. Birth Rate
c. Death Rate
d. All the above
Ans. (a)

20. Which statement is true about the change in population?

1. Increase of population causes depletion of resources.
2. Population decline causes under development of resources.
3. The resources that had supported earlier are now insufficient to maintain the population.
Options;
a. Only 1 is correct
b. Only 3 is correct
c. All 1, 2, and 3 are correct
d. All are incorrect
Ans. (c)
21. Which epidemics in Africa, some parts of CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) and
Asia have pushed up death rates and reduced average life expectancy?
a. Cholera b. T.B.
c. Dengue fever d. HIV/AIDS
Ans. (d)
22. Which of the following countries is not considered as low growth of population?
a. Liberia b. Latvia
c. Estonia d. Denmark
Ans. (a)
23. Which of the following countries is not comes under the category of high growth of
population?
a. Somalia b. Albania
c. Germany d. Italy
Ans. (b)

24. Which of the following feature is not related to First stage of demographic transition?
The World Population – Distribution, Density and Growth

1. “Asia has many places where people are few and few places where people are many”
Above mentioned remark about uneven distribution of Asia as well as world population is given by
a. Dudley Stamp
b. G.B. Cressey
c. Hartshorne
d. Griffith Taylor
Ans. (b)
2. Patterns of population distribution and density of population help us to understand ___
a. Regional imbalances of an area
b. Demographic characteristics of any area
c. Uneven topography of an area
d. Developmental level of an area
Ans. (b)
3. The density of population is usually measured in ___
a. Persons/cm area
b. Persons/sq km area
c. Persons/cubic area
d. All the above
Ans. (b)

4. When we found more than 200 persons on every square km then the area will be considered as

a. Highly or densely populated
b. sparsely populated
c. Rarely Populated
d. Under Populated
Ans. (a)
5. Which of the following area has very low density of population?
a. North-Eastern part of USA
b. High rainfall zones near the equator
c. Sweden in Europe
d. South and South-East Asia
Ans. (b)
6. Which of the following area is densely populated?
a. North-Western part of Europe b. Western China
c. North and South Pole d. Southern India in Asia
Ans. (a)
7. Which is the most important factor that attract the human in habitation in particular area?
a. Availability of water
b. Urbanization
c. Minerals
d. Social factors
Ans. (a)

8. Which Factor is responsible for high density of population found in Katanga Zambia located
in Africa?

a. Availability of mineral wealth (copper)
b. Availability of good forest resources
c. Close social ties
d. Scenic landscapes
Ans. (a)
9. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?
Regions factor of high density
a. Kobe-Osaka region in Japan Presence of industries
b. Mediterranean Regions Pleasant climate
c. Ganga Plains Scenic beauty
d. Mega cities Good civic amenities and employment
Ans. (c)
10. The population growth or population change refers to the—————–of inhabitants of a territory during a specific period of time.
a. Decrease in number
b. Change in number
c. Increase in number
d. huge migration
Ans. (b)

11. Which factors affect the mortality rate of a region?      (The World Population)

a. Demographic Structure
b. Social advancement
c. Level of its economic development
d. All the above
Ans. (d)
12. Which of the following is not a PULL factor of migration?
a. Better job opportunities
b. Peace and stability
c. Socio-economic backwardness
d. Security of life
Ans. (c)
13. Which of the following is not a PUSH factor of migration?
a. Poor living conditions
b. Political turmoil
c. Epidemics
d. Pleasant climate
Ans. (d)

14. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the given options-

1. Population grown rapidly during the sixteenth and seventeenth century.
2. Expansion of world trade during sixteenth and seventeenth century is an important cause of it.
a. Only 1 is correct.
b. Only 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are incorrect
d. Both statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains the statement 1.
Ans. (d)
15. Which of the following factor helped in the reduction of birth rate and provided a stage for accelerated population growth?
a. Technological advancement
b. Industrial Revolution
c. Development of resources
d. None of the above
Ans. (a)
16. How many years took to rise population from 5 billion to 6 billion?
a. 25 Years
b. 12 Years
c. 16 Years
d. 11 Years
Ans. (b)

17. Consider the following points regarding the growing population in developing world and choose the correct options from the given options;

1. Birth rate is extremely high as compared to death rate.
2. Need for children to go out and work to bring in income for the family.
3. Lack of availability and knowledge of contraception and family planning.
Options;
a. Only 1 and 2 are correct.
b. Only 2 and 3 are correct
c. All 1,2 and 3 are correct
d. All are incorrect
Ans. (c)
18. What kind of correlation we found between economic development and population growth?
a. Positive
b. Negative
c. Partially positive and partially negative
d. Question is not applicable
Ans. (b)
19. Which of the following may be interpreted as a spontaneous effort to achieve a better balance between population and resources?
a. Migration
b. Birth Rate
c. Death Rate
d. All the above
Ans. (a)

20. Which statement is true about the change in population?

1. Increase of population causes depletion of resources.
2. Population decline causes under development of resources.
3. The resources that had supported earlier are now insufficient to maintain the population.
Options;
a. Only 1 is correct
b. Only 3 is correct
c. All 1, 2, and 3 are correct
d. All are incorrect
Ans. (c)
21. Which epidemics in Africa, some parts of CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) and
Asia have pushed up death rates and reduced average life expectancy?
a. Cholera b. T.B.
c. Dengue fever d. HIV/AIDS
Ans. (d)
22. Which of the following countries is not considered as low growth of population?
a. Liberia b. Latvia
c. Estonia d. Denmark
Ans. (a)
23. Which of the following countries is not comes under the category of high growth of
population?
a. Somalia b. Albania
c. Germany d. Italy
Ans. (b)

24. Which of the following feature is not related to First stage of demographic transition?

a. Improvements in sanitation and health conditions.
b. Life expectancy is low.
c. People are mostly illiterate and have low level of technology.
d. People are engaged in agriculture where large families are an asset.
Ans. (a)
25. Which of the following statement is true about the last stage of demographic transition?
a. Both fertility and mortality decline considerably.
b. Deliberately controls the family size.
c. The population becomes urbanized and literates.
d. All the above
Ans. (d)
Read more….

a. Improvements in sanitation and health conditions.
b. Life expectancy is low.
c. People are mostly illiterate and have low level of technology.
d. People are engaged in agriculture where large families are an asset.
Ans. (a)
25. Which of the following statement is true about the last stage of demographic transition?
a. Both fertility and mortality decline considerably.
b. Deliberately controls the family size.
c. The population becomes urbanized and literates.
d. All the above
Ans. (d)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *